Skip to main content
HomeEventsICA 5 & Under Bonspiel
..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... .....

Events - Event View

This is the "Event Detail" view, showing all available information for this event. If the event has passed, click the "Event Report" button to read a report and view photos that were uploaded.
Return to Grid View   Today

ICA 5 & Under Bonspiel

When: Saturday, Dec 7, 2013, 9:00 AM until Sunday, Dec 8, 2013, 3:00 PM
Where:
Exmoor Curling Club
http://www.exmoorcountryclub.org
700 Vine Street
Highland Park, IL  60035
Additional Info:

Contact: Kevin Behrens
Category: Events - Bonspiels

Registration: Recommended
Payment: Payment In Advance Only
Event Rules:
Cancellation Policy:
Capacity: 48
Available Slots: 11
Registrants & Fees:
RegistrantFee
SubNo Fee
WaitlistNo Fee
 Registrants  

 
 
Illinois Curling Association
2013 5yr & Under Open Bonspiel
Exmoor Curling Club

Date:
Saturday & Sunday
December 7-8, 2013
           

 

Who is eligible: Both men & women who have played less than 5 full curling seasons.  No restrictions on the gender order of teams.


Cost: There is no entry fee. Pins will be awarded.


Entry procedures: Enter as a full team or as individuals.


Sign-up: via e-mail: rcblf@comcast.net or on the website.   Deadline December 2

 

 

Note: Exmoor Curling Club has a dress code. No Blue Jeans are permitted in the Curling Club (ice house or warm house) at any time. Please, No Exceptions.
 
Participating Teams
 
CLUB SKIP VICE SECOND LEAD
 Chicago  Ryan Murphy  Kelly Zahn  Kerry Dickson  Ellen Dickson
 Wilmette  Juergen Samimy  Al Boldt  Catherine Sheehan  Jackie Johnson
 Exmoor  Dave Murawski  John Brennan  Jack Manierre  Worth/Mitts
 Chicago  Aidan O'Dowd-Ryan  Kirsten Stromberg  Christopher LaGreca  Allie Sontag
 Chicago  David Bireta  Keith Curren  Karen Bireta  Aaron Horowitz
 Exmoor  Sarah Calcutt  Casey Boland  Frances Calcutt  Kelly Boland
 Chicago  Will Hsiung  Randy Piant  Scott Meyer  Kailey Meyer
 Northwestern  Rob Yaple  Haley Yaple  Reda Al-Bahrani  Lauren Sturdy
 Chicago  Anthony Giannini  Tate Tobkin  Peter Erazmus  Adam Miller
 Waltham  Jane Vahl  Larry Vahl  Sharon Deresinski  Mike Deresinski
 Chicago  Brad Sward  Jason Bryan  Jeff Boland  Lisa Boland
 Northwestern  Michael Lucas  Alec Herr  Eddie Brooks  Nick Timkovich
 
 
Sat 9am & 12:30pm   Sat draws 10am & 2pm   Sat draws 11am & 2:30pm
_ W L T Pts _ W L T Pts _ W L T Pts
 Samimy 3 0 0 30.5  Yaple 2 0 1 27.25  Giannini 2 1 0 29.5
 O'Dowd-Ryan 1 1 1 20.75  Bireta 1 1 1 20.75  Sward 3 0 0 29.25
 Murawski 0 1 2 15.75  Calcutt 1 2 0 16.5  Lucas 1 2 0 16
 Murphy 0 2 1 15  Hsiung 0 1 2 16  Vahl 0 3 0 8.25
 
 12/7 - 9:00AM Saturday  12/8 - 9:00AM Sunday
 Sheet 1  Murphy  Samimy  Sheet 1  Samimy  Murawski
 Sheet 2  Murawski  O'Dowd-Ryan  Sheet 2  Murphy  O'Dowd-Ryan
 12/7 - 10:00AM Saturday  Sheet 3  Bireta  Yaple
 Sheet 3  Bireta  Calcutt  12/8 - 10:30AM Sunday
 Sheet 4  Hsiung  Yaple  Sheet 1  Vahl  Sward
 12/7 - 11:00AM Saturday  Sheet 2  Giannini  Lucas
 Sheet 1  Giannini  Vahl  Sheet 4  Calcutt  Hsiung
 Sheet 2  Sward  Lucas  12/8 - 1:00PM Sunday FINALS
 12/7 - 12:30PM Saturday  Sheet 1  Sward  Yaple  2nd Event
 Sheet 3  Murphy  Murawski  Sheet 2  Giannini  Samimy  1st Event
 Sheet 4  Samimy  O'Dowd-Ryan  Sheet 3  Calcutt  Lucas  4th Event
 12/7 - 2:00PM Saturday  Sheet 4  O'Dowd-Ryan  Bireta  3rd Event
 Sheet 1  Bireta  Hsiung  
 Sheet 2  Calcutt  Yaple  
 12/7 - 2:30PM Saturday  
 Sheet 3  Giannini  Sward  
 Sheet 4  Vahl  Lucas  
 
Tournament Rules 
 
  • 6 End Games 
  • Round Robin played in your group. 
  • 8 Highest point totals amongst the 12-teams will play in 1st
    event through 4th event finals on Sunday at 1:30pm.
 
Points awarded as follows:
5 points per win
2 ½ points per tie
1 point per end won
¼ point per game points scored

 

 TwitterFaceBook   Bookmark and Share